SantaSanta (2014)

Runtime: 100 min.
Country: Lithuania, Finland
Language: English, Lithuanian, Finnish
In Color

Production company: ARTBOX (Lithuania), Co-production company: OKTOBER (Finland)

A trip to Lapland leads to immense changes in the life of a single mother and her seven- year-old son. Love, hope and efforts to save the life of the little boy will dramatically change the lives of the two grown-ups. Santa is a story about human relations and the often painful challenges that life poses. In order to overcome these challenges one must believe in the miracle of a fairy-tale and…breath in the fresh air of the North. It’s so fresh, you almost want to drink it. It‘s truly worth living for.

 

Jussi Lehtonen/Santa TOMMI KORPELA
Inga SANDRA DAUKŠAITĖ
Vincas OVIDIJUS PETRAVIČIUS
Ana HELKA PERIAHO
Edita BEATA TIŠKEVIČ
Jussi‘s mother KAIJA KANGAS
Jussi‘s father SVANTE MARTIN
Neighbour Gintarė AUKSĖ PETRUŠKEVIČIŪTĖ
Markku MARKKU KÖNGÄS
Kaija KYLLI KÖNGÄS
Sauli SAULI MIETTUNEN
Anni ANNI TANI
Taxi driver in Vilnius VALENTINAS KRULIKOVSKIS
Director MIREI KATO
Laura elf ADA KUKKONEN
Rovaniemi taxi driver VESA-MATTI KOMONEN
Doughter of neighbour MAJA IVAŠKEVIČIŪTĖ
Manager elf LOTTA LONKA
Joni JONI KUOKKANEN
Stuardess SAIJA LENTONEN
Asistant ZHAOYU JIN
Make-up Artist SIU WONG
Jussi’s friend Annastiina ANNASTIINA GYLLING
Nurs DOVILĖ ŠILKAITYTĖ
Doctor STEPHEN AUSTIN CONLON
Doctor GARY CROSSLEY
Rovaniemi taxi driver ALEXANDER TOIVONEN
Ice princess SOHVI KANGASLUOMA

 

Producers KĘSTUTIS DRAZDAUSKAS
ASTA VALČIUKAITĖ
Co-producer (2013) JOONAS BERGHALL
Producers ESSI HAUKKAMAA
JOONAS KAUPPINEN
Co-producer (2010 – 2012) PETRI ROSSI
Director MARIUS IVAŠKEVIČIUS
Director of Photography TUOMO HUTRI F.S.C.
Production Designer JURGITA GERDVILAITĖ
Composer CHINAWOMAN
KIPRAS MAŠANAUSKAS
Scriptwriter MARIUS IVAŠKEVIČIUS
Editing Directors DANIELIUS KOKANAUSKIS
DOMINYKAS KILČIAUSKAS
Music Score Mixer ARTŪRAS PUGAČIAUSKAS
Music Score Recordist, Editor & Music Supervisor KIPRAS MAŠANAUSKAS
Dialog Editor, Re-cording Editor JONAS MAKSVYTIS
Sound Effects Editor SAULIUS URBANAVIČIUS
Casting Directors JURGITA ŠURNAITĖ
LINA LUŽYTĖ
ULLA VILPONEN
Costume Designer AGNĖ RIMKUTĖ
Make-up Artist LINA MICKEVIČIŪTĖ
Sound Recordist SAULIUS URBANAVIČIUS
SIGITAS MOTORAS
Production Managers ARTŪRAS DVINELIS
HEIKKI  UKKONEN
URTĖ VAICEKAUSKAITĖ
CLIVE MILES
Location Managers HEIKKI TŐNKYRA
PAULIUS NORVILAS
SIMO HAASE
Location Assistant TEEMU TORVINEN
JANNE HALEN
1st Assistant Director ASTA RIZGELIENĖ
2nd Assistant Director JULIJA MICKĖNAITĖ
Script Supervisor JELENA GRIŠINA
Production Coordinators URTĖ VAICEKAUSKAITĖ
VIKTORIJA BUČIENĖ
Production Assistant MODESTAS SUTKUS
SIMO HAASE
Production Runners JANNE-PERTTU RANTONEN
JOONAS MAKKONEN
1st Camera Assistant ROLANDAS JONELIŪKŠTIS
LINAS DIKČIUS
Steadycam Operator TOMAS RIUKA
ANTS MARTIN VAHUR
2nd Camera Assistant AUDRIUS BUDRYS
MARTYNAS ŠIAUČIŪNAS
Dit TOMAS VILYS
Dit Codex MICHAL KRAJEWSKI
MACIEJ MIKA
2nd Unit Director of Photography MIKKO LEINONEN
2nd Unit 1st Camera Assistant MIKKO HUUPPONEN
Making of TOMAS SMULKIS
PIJUS MICKUS
Still Photographer NARIMANTAS ŠERKŠNYS
MYKOLAS VAITIEKŪNAS
Gaffer RIMANTAS JURGELEVIČIUS
Best Boy DEIVIDAS STANKEVIČIUS
Electricians VIAČESLAV ROGAČIOV
MINDAUGAS ZAGORSKIS
Pre-rig Gaffer GENADIJ PAŠKEVIČ
Extra Electricians VAIDOTAS KALIBATAS
LINAS RAMANAUSKAS
MICHAILAS PODGAJECKIS
LINAS MUNCELEVIČIUS
Key Grip TADAS VISAKAVIČIUS
Grip GINTARAS BUTĖNAS
AUGUSTINAS GRICIUS
Camera Crane Operator TUOMO HUTRI F.S.C.
Boom Operator MARIUS BLAŽYS
VYTAUTAS VALIŪNAS
GIEDRIUS ALEKNAVIČIUS
Costume Supervisor MONIKA VĖBRAITĖ
RENATA PETUCHOVAITĖ
Tailor JUZEFA SALATINSKAJA
Assistant Make-up Artists TETJANA KAMINSKIENĖ
IEVA RAČKAUSKAITĖ
BOŽENA MAISEJENKO
Casting Assistant (for Ovidijus Petravičius) KRISTINA KOLYTĖ
Art Director LINA GEČIENĖ
Prop master MINDAUGAS MARČĖNAS
Art Department Assistants DALIA DUDĖNAITĖ
AINIS JANKAUSKAS
DONATAS PIRŠTELIS
On Set Props IRMANTAS KAVALIAUSKAS
RAMŪNAS RASTAUSKAS
PIJUS MICKUS
Stand by Carpenters ŠARŪNAS AGLINIŠKIS
LAURYNAS ŠAVELIS
Special Effects Coordinator DARIUS CICĖNAS
Special Effects Crew EDVARDAS TAMULEVIČIUS
VALDEMARAS ŽARINAS
LINAS KUZMINSKAS
ILJA MOLODCOV
Construction Coordinator DONATAS PIRŠTELIS
Set Construction Crew ŠARŪNAS AGLINIŠKIS
LINAS KUZMINSKAS
LAURYNAS ŠAVELIS
AUGUSTAS ŠAVELIS
SAULIUS VANAGAS
AUŠRA NIAURONYTĖ
MARIUS MYKOLIŪNAS
KĘSTUTIS MYKOLIŪNAS
MARTYNAS PIRŠTELIS
ILJA MOLODCOV
Armourer ANATOLIJUS AFANASJEVAS
Visual Post-production Producer ESSI HAUKKAMAA
Post-Production FAKE GRAPHICS
GENERATOR POST
Vfx Supervisor VILLE VAAJAKALLIO
Vfx Production Coordinator TIIA KERO
Compositors VILLE VAAJAKALLIO
JUHA JOKINEN
Modeler MIKKO LAHTI
Lighting & Eendering TD MIKKO LAHTI
Simulation TD MIKKO LAHTI
PANU KUJALA
Matte Artist RAINE KUUSI
Digital Intermediate GENERATOR POST
Title Graphics HUGO KIEKEBEN
Digital Film Artists JARI HAKALA
TERO MALINEN
Assistant Colorist ANTTI PELTORANTA / KINOCOLOR
Colorist PENTTI KESKIMÄKI / KINOCOLOR
Digital Cinema Mastering MIHKEL MÄEMETS
Post Producers TOMI NIEMINEN
ESSI HAUKKAMAA
Translators JUSSI LEHTONEN
ELIZABETH NOVICKAS
KRISTIJONAS BARTKUS
RYTĖ BAUBLYTĖ – SAVAJA
MARIJA LIUDVIKA DRAZDAUSKIENĖ
KĘSTUTIS DRAZDAUSKAS
SIMONA VAITKUTĖ
DAGNĖ EITUTYTĖ
English Script Editor RICHARD ASHTON
Storyboard Artist EIKANTAS PAKALKA
Choreographer ELENA LEONOVA
Lawyer URTĖ VAICEKAUSKAITĖ
Production Accountant DANUTĖ SRIUBIENĖ
Cashier DALIA BALČIŪNIENĖ
Cheaf Caterer IGORIS ZENEVIČIUS
RAULI KOSTAMO
Craft Service MILJA KANTOLA
Reindeer Handlers JANI JAAKKOLA
TIMO-PEKKA JOKINIEMI
Reindeer VALKO
Foley Artist: JACEK WISNIEWSKI
Foley Mixer: TOMASZ MACIATEK
Supervising Foley Editors KACPER HABISIAK
MARCIN KASINSKI
Camera CINESKOPE
MUTANEN
Lights and Grips CINEVERA
ANGEL FILMS
Set Construction and Special Effects CINEEFFECTS STUDIO
Visual Postproduction by GENERATOR POST
Visual Effects by FAKE GRAFICS
Sound Design and Mastering by UP RECORDS
Studios ANTAKALNIO KINO STUDIJA
VILNIAUS KINO KLASTERIS
Foley Provided by COBBLESTONE
Catering Company AMBER CATERING

THANKS TO:

Kaisu Isto Lapland Safaris Viktorija Juškaitė
Hannu Tuomainen Santa Park Vytautas Drazdauskas
Erkki Astala Rovaniemi Drama Theatre Jurga Mačionytė
Vilma Petravičienė Lietuvos Nacionalinis Dramos Teatras Kęstutis Kasperavičius
Nerijus Petravičius Embassy of Finland in Lithuania Jovita Macaitytė
Goda Vaitkevičienė Ville Penttilä Simona Žemaitytė
Finnish Lapland Film Commission AB “Lietuvos paštas” Miglė Levinskaitė
Vilniaus Kino Biuras Vilkpėdės Hospital Edita Kabaraitė
Municipality of Rovaniemi UniPark Audrius Stonys
Johanna Karppinen Kelionių agentūrai “Fortūna travel” Uljana Kim
Teija-Liisa Paananen Magazin “Moteris” Laura Munsterhjelm
Rovaniemi Airport DELFI Audra Maksvytienė
Vilnius International Airport Radio station “Radiocentras” Editos Kastingas
Vilnius Academy of Fine Arts “TV3″ Pia Pesonen
Lapland Central Hospital ROOLITUSPALVELU – Casting agency Tutsa Huuhka
The University film school in Rovaniem Napapiirin palloketut ry

EXTRAS

Eino Hantula Irina Loseva Juho Saukkonen
Tinka Lehtonen Layma Yuneviciute Isabelle Costa
Emmi Kantola Alessandro Sposato Marika Laurila
Daria Feodorova Mizuki Kataoka Jaakko Mursu
Guillermo Esparcia Lina Mickevičiūtė Sara Piittinen
Anna-Karela Ruokamo Tetjana Kaminskienė Jere Piittinen
Stasys Žikorius Mindaugas Marčėnas Tuulia Pulkamo
Justė Stončiūtė Ramunas Rastauskas Tommi Santry
Vidmantas Antanas Dambrauskas Monika Vebraitė Piritta Liikka
Alfonsas Žvirgždas Genovaitė Remeikienė Minttu Hakala
Česlovas Petraitis Rūta Pakeltytė Marja Kuure
Vytautas Kačiušis Janne-Perttu Rantonen Pasi Paloniemi
Zenonas Imbrasas Samu Luiro Maija Ärväs
Juozas Kilimonis Jan Lindell Ari Koivumaa
Vitalij Slotvinskij Lasse Råberg Junsun Kim
Gintautas Bautrėnas Janne Konttinen Tapani Mänty
Jevgenij Pesterniak Risto Särkilahti Satu Nieminen
Gediminas Sviderskis Esko Tasala Johanna Sopanen
Antanas Tamulaitis Aimo Jolanki Sirkka Siponen
Vytautas Lukšys Tuomas Tervashonka Liisa Saahkari
Igor Ciliov Esa Juhani Nieminen Kati Piittinen
Petras Balčiūnas Jani Jaakkola Kimmo Moilanen
Algimantas Bernotas Timo-Pekka Jokiniemi Annamari Koho
Saulius Menkevičius Mikko Leinonen Juha Saario
Arūnas Bronušas Pei Ping Juha Ollila
Linas Bilinkevičius Quach Phuong Mirva Santry
Giacomo Merlo Teemu Torvinen Maija-Liisa Tapio
Ričardas Rimkus Antti Tammela Pirjo Österholm
Olegas Vitvickis Riikka Rahkola Veli-Pekka Yliniemi
Tomas Viktoras Kiauka Jenna Parkkisenniemi Rodrigo Ribeiro
Zenonas Masiulis Alexandra Shapiro Vanja Severec
Bernard Tomaševič Elizaveta Platonova Ungureanu Dragos
Jaroslav Borkovskij Rita Vähäkuopus Aino Mäntyvaara
Ričardas Fominas Unto Mourujärvi Laura Järvinen
Marius Ivanickas Riikka Aspegren Henna Korpela
Aleksandr Litvinovič Mirva Patronen Elina Sivonen
Igoris Makejevas Oskari Patronen Erkki Tiuraniemi
Kamal Shiwakoti Markus Kunnari Justinas Misiunas
Vilen Arutiunian Tapani Elonen Mari Haapa-aho
Diego Sierra Ruiz Niloufar Kalvalchi Marianne Markkanen
Andrius Goštautas Zahra Sajedi Ella Mäkinen
Nerijus Mačiulaitis Kimmo Moilanen Maria Niemelä
Lufino Daniele Eliseo Martti Vaarala Panu Kauppi
Jaroslav Osipovic Beruško Lea Koivuranta Samuli Mettiäinen
Eugenijus Mažiulis Magdalena Malz Desire Kangas
Vilmantas Juškėnas Daria Fedorova Milla Ryynänen
Povilas Žuromskas Nikolay Kosinov Jenna Nevala
Karolis Sankauskas Jérome Morein Aleksi Sohlman
Sergej Litvinov Indre Staniulytė Janne Konttinen
Justas Urbonas Kaija Puurula Aki Oksala
Vytautas Šnejerovas Marja Kuure Mika Pekkala
Gleb Kovaliov Viivi Kuure Eveliina Keränen
Algirdas Šimkūnas Bamidele Raheem Heikki Törrönen
Tadas Babičas Jussi Orava Sami Sainmaa
Šarunas Navickas Matti Rajala Malla Ylijurva
Povilas Urbis Maija Rajala Kostamo Mattus
Vytautas Abromaitis Tuula Kurvinen Lassi Alariesto
Pijus Kazlauskas Kauko Kurvinen Lenni Alariesto
Darius Buinauskas Leena Jokelainen Leevi Alariesto
Idalija Adelė Krikščionaitytė Risto Kuoksa Lauri Alariesto
Valentina Balyko Aulis Karhu Heidi Alariesto
Zita Sandienė Liutkuvienė Paavo Kilpimaa Petri Alariesto
Virginija Jarašūnienė Olli Hyvärinen Juho Jokela
Nijolė Gudavičienė Veikko Keihäskoski Piia Päivinen
Nadiežda Curko Pekka Korpivaara Virve Aikio
Vita Audra Reinys Raija Posio Desire Kangas
Vita Kuprijanovienė Pertti Viitasaari Julius Erkkonen
Valentina Sinkevič Tapani Määttä Ville Riskilä
Rūta Menkevičienė Eino Krigsholm Annu Tarkiainen
Danguolė Ribokienė Anneli Hälinen Panu Akrenius
Rima Daunosevičienė Juho Tahkola Jouko Vaara
Rasa Balsytė Joonas Tahkola Iida Suopajärvi
Reda Sabaliauskienė Paavo Huhanantti Valeria Sheina
Vilija Česnaitiene Minttu Hakala Riitta Alanampa
Haykush Grigorian Ninni Hakala Paulina Koivuniemi
Milda Pleitaitė Julius Chavéz Topias Koivuniemi
Jolanta Ždanovičienė Saara Sarparanta Julia Koivuniemi
Lina Misevičienė Lauri Paavilainen Matti Lahti
Emilija Petronienė Ali Oksala Antti Turkia
Jūratė Lukošiūnaitė Mari Petäjäjärvi Hussein Hassan
Rasa Ališauskienė Johanna Vähäkuopus Abdursazak Amiri
Žaneta Žemaitienė Mirva Santry Sultan Amiri
Vilma Čekauskaitė Kimmo Koivuranta Mohammad Heidari
Natalija Šukeloic Jenni Koivuranta Hamid Nowruzi
Diana Jakonienė Heidi Koivuranta Elina Nyländen
Svetlana Terentjeva Susanna Laine Timo Kallio
Jurga Alytienė Satu Jokelainen Pertti Soininen
Inga Čainikovienė Inari Paavilainen Sinikka Ylijääskö
Aistė Andrijauskaitė Hilla Paavilainen Liisa Niemelä
Kornelija Plienaitė Jouka Paavilainen Aino Kivikaarre
Violeta Cirko Siiri Malinen Henrika Hokkanen
Rūta Niauraitė Julia Nojonen Viia Kanniala
Olga Drozdovskaja Sofie Santry Helena Grönblom
Jūratė Savickienė Aliisa Kähkölä Paula Rytilahti
Raminta Petrulytė Alisa Laine Rosa Alakurtti
Vaida Bliūnaite Anniina Oja Jorma Petäjäniemi
Isha Poudel Laura Leinonen Jouko Niemelä
Santa Mickevičiūtė Emma Jokelainen Laura Helin
Rūta Jocytė Ella Jokelainen Tia Piippola
Monika Obolevičiutė Antti Kurvinen Raimo Hytti
Viltare Večkytė Veeti Tolkkinen Raija Murto
Ieva Pakarklytė Jasper Hakala Aake Niemonen
Paulė Konstancija Giniotaitė Olga Koivunen Jenny Siivola
Aurelija Emilija Aukštikalnytė Viivi Vesala Tuuli Pesonen
Laura Rakauskaitė Anna-Sofia Korva Ella Koskinen
Agnieška Sinkevič Emilia Jäntti Titiskha Beetumber
Rasa Sadauskaitė Anni Tapio Piia Beetumber
Živilė Rastauskaitė Arsi Poikela Hussein Hassan
Greta Markevičiūtė Samuli Kangas Milad Bapiri
Alina Reis Rosa Alakurtti Abdursazak Amiri
Adomas Polovecas Sami Pokkinen Tanja Körkkö
Gabija Ališauskaitė Attila Tönkyrä Risto-Matias Kuoksa
Atėnė Papadopoullos Eemeli Tönkyrä Lasse Aro
Adriana Marija Jakonytė Jasper Hakala Jenny Tahkola
Elena Paldavičiūtė Antti Kurvinen Jukka Tahkola
Žygimantas Sadauskas Veeti Tolkkinen Anne Tahkola
Domantas Sadauskas Ninni Hakala Joonas Tahkola
Susan Katherine Butkus Joni-Markus Muuronen Kaija Koivuranta
Inese Loseva Jena Muuronen Heidi Koivuranta
Inga Gara Viivi Kuure Paavo Höynälänmaa
Geist Douglas William Ville Kuure Mila Tossavainen
Simona Dambauskas Jeri Vuolli Nora Reku
Sanita Briežkalne Eerika Paloniemi Marianne Jaako
Christian Giuffredi Kiia Ärväs Okku Reku
Dagmar Dufkova Elmalotta Koivumaa Milja Kantola
Galina Molchanova Tara Pylkkänen Jussi Ala-Karvia
Hiroshi Yamauchi Aleksi Pesonen Janna Halen
Kristina Yamauchi Elias Väänänen Ulla Vilponen
Jurgita Vitkauskaitė Yamauchi Eetu Ohtone Jukka Alapirtti
Margarita Ryzhova Miikka Koskela Natalija Nikitina